Web site:
During the period of its activity, the Institute has made a significant contribution to the development of mathematical science, the training of highly qualified personnel for the republic and has become one of the recognized centers of mathematical research at the international level. The path taken by the Institute of Mathematics’ personnel is vividly expresses in the development of mathematical science in Uzbekistan.
Initially, the Institute was created as part of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan as the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics with a computer center. In addition to mathematics, scientific research was also conducted in mechanics, theoretical geophysics, seismology, and computer technology. Over time, the directions of mechanics and seismic resistance of structures, cybernetics, and seismology separated as independent institutes.
In various periods, the Institute of Mathematics was led by prof. N.N. Nazarov (1943-1947), prof. V.A.Dzhorzhio (1947-1950), Acad. V.I. Romanovskiy (1950-1952), Acad. V.A. Bugaev (1952-1957), Acad. S.Kh.Sirazhdinov (1957-1960 and 1962-1967), corresponding member V.I. Gubin (1960-1962), Acad. M.S.Salakhitdinov (1967-1985), Acad. T.D.Jurayev (1985-1992 and 1997-2003), prof. B.B.Rikhsiev (2003-2004) and Acad. Sh.A. Ayupov (1992-1997 and from 2004 to the present).
In 1954, the institute was named after V.I. Romanovskiy, the founder of the mathematical scientific school of Tashkent.
The most significant achievements of the Institute can be listed by creation of scientific schools recognized by the world mathematical community on functional analysis and algebra, differential equations, probability theory and mathematical statistics thanks to the efforts of V.I. Romanovskiy, T.A. Sarymsakov, S.Kh. Sirazhdinov, M.S. Salakhitdinov, T.D. Juraev. Currently, these schools are run by academicians Sh.A. Ayupov, A. Azamov, Sh.A. Alimov, Sh.K. Farmonov, and J. Hadzhiev.
The scientists of the Institute also carried out fruitful research and made an enormous contribution to the study of the history of the development of mathematics in the Middle Ages (academicians S.Kh.Sirazhdinov, G.P. Matvievskaya and others).
Scientific research of the Institute employees was awarded five State Prizes of Uzbekistan. In 2017, the State Prize of the first degree in the field of science and technology of the Republic of Uzbekistan was awarded to a team of mathematicians - academician Sh.A. Ayupov and his students, doctors of sciences K. Kudaybergenov (KKSU), B. Omirov (NUUz) and U. A. Rozikov (IM AS RUz) for the fundamental research “Development of the theory of non-associative algebras, derivations, and nonlinear dynamical systems”. Academician M.S. Salakhiddinov was awarded the “Fidokorona khizmatlari uchun” Order in 2017.
In 2019, PhD student of the Institute, J. A. Karimov, was awarded the State Scholarship of the President of the Republic, and PhD student S. Shopulatov became the laureate of the Mard O’g’lonState Prize.
Academician Sh.A. Ayupov and prof. U.A. Rozikov was elected as Fellows of The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS).
In 2017, U.A. Rozikov was awarded a diploma and a statue "Springer Nature top Author" from the Springer-Nature publishing house.
In the competition "Scopus Award-2019" Sh.A. Ayupov was recognized as "Top researcher in Natural sciences".
In 2020, U.A. Rozikov was awarded the International Prize of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in the category "Best Scientific Article".
2 employees of the institute with doctoral degrees from the top 300 universities in the world ranking of universities were awarded the degree of Doctor of Science (DSc) by the Higher Attestation Commission.
Over the past five years, 19 doctors of philosophy (PhD) and 18 doctors of sciences have been trained.
A huge influence on the development of the Institute was exerted by the decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 9, 2019 signed a resolution “On measures of the state support for further development of mathematical education and science, as well as radical improvement of the activities of the V.I. Romanovsky Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, on May 7, 2020 – a resolution “On measures of improving the quality of education and development of scientific research in mathematics”.
As a result of these resolutions, the construction of a new building of the institute was completed in 2020 and all conditions for scientific research were created.
In his Address to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan in January 2020, the head of our state designated this year as the year of the development of mathematics, chemistry, biology and geology.
On June 12, 2020, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
The President got acquainted with the amenities created here. There are 8 scientific laboratories and Young Mathematicians Center in the new building. The building has an information resource center and classes for workshops, offices of academicians and researchers, a library, a conference hall and a dining room. The rooms are equipped with the latest technologies and equipment.
“This modern institute should become an enlightenment center for all scientists. Mathematics paves the way to many sciences. It is no coincidence that we built the institute here on the campus. The institution should ensure a close relationship between education and science, lay the foundation for development of our country”, noted Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his visit to the institute.
At the meeting with scientists on May 31, 2020 year, the Head of the state emphasized the need for formation of mathematical consciousness from an early age. Therefore, a system has been created in which the Institute of Mathematics coordinates the teaching of mathematics in preschool education institutions, schools and higher education institutions.
Also, as a result of the aforementioned Presidential Resolutions, the following opportunities have opened up for our scientists:
Ø In 2020, the Institute of Mathematics was granted independence in awarding academic degrees;
Ø Regional departments of the institute were created in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Namangan, Samarkand and Khorezm regions. Currently, 22 doctors of sciences work in these departments, of which 13 are part-time, 22 are candidates of sciences, doctors of philosophy (PhD) in physical and mathematical sciences, of which 11 are part-time;
Ø A fund to support the development of mathematics and education has been established at the Institute. Currently, the Foundation operates on the basis of the Foundation Charter; at the expense of the Fund for students and doctoral students in the field of mathematics, established a scholarship named after academician T.A. Sarymsakov;
Ø The institute has a laboratory for the coordination of mathematics education, consisting of 5 staff units;
Ø In cooperation with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, the Ministry of Public Education, a curriculum has been developed for retraining and advanced training of teachers of higher educational institutions in the specialty "Mathematics" and "Experimental program for advanced training of teachers of mathematics";
Ø In cooperation with the National University of Uzbekistan, Tashkent State Technical University and Chirchik State Pedagogical University of Tashkent region, curricula were improved and standard subject (curriculum) programs in mathematics were developed.